Thursday, February 28, 2008

House Brand: Chinese Mabo Tofu Sauce

I decided to product testing this House brand of Mabo Tofu sauce. I actually got to sample this at H-Mart last year and thought it tasted pretty good. I didn't buy it then but two weeks ago while I was grabbing some Jap. curry, I decided to grab two of this to try.

Verdict: Not as good as I remember. It's only so-so and not hot at all. My little Edda finished everything I put on her plate, she ate it just like that with a little rice. Good thing is my girls can eat this kind of mabo tofu. If you asked me to cook my own, it will sure be too spicy for them.

Shhh...P, if you are reading this, it's better to buy the LKK hot bean sauce instead of this, cheaper that way.

*Verdict is by my own opinion*

Tuesday, February 26, 2008

CNY Gift from a Friend :o)

Less Sweet Teh Tarik 3 in 1 and Pandan Kaya.

Assortment of Delicious Looking ChanHong Brand Products. BTW, I loved this brand!

OK, this is my favorite group because I'm a cookies & snack junkie!! Can't wait to try the Beloved Biscuit because it looks so different. But first of all, need to open the Chicken Biscuit now!

Hmmm...first time seeing this type of Chicken Biscuit! Had a bad experience with the previous chicken biscuit that I ordered from myTOA.

So fat fat one!

WOW! I Loved it! I loved this type too, very fragrant and even my hubby gave a thumb up. Ok, only got six in a packet, so order more if you like this biscuit. Hubby said, "3 for me and 3 for you". I said, " Then what about the kids?" LOL!

Thank you so much for your generous gift. You got the heart, we got the tummies! :P

For my readers, you can always order it online at Just a click away to sample all these M'sian goodies yourself at home! ;o)

Monday, February 25, 2008

Butter Cornflakes Cereal Shrimps


15 large shrimps, deveined
Cornstarch to coat the shrimps before deep-frying
4 Tbsp. butter

3-5 bird eye chilies, sliced
A handful of curry leaves (omit this if you can't find it)

1 cup of cornflakes, lightly crushed
3 Tbsp. non-dairy creamer
(powder form)
1 1/2 tsp. sugar
1/4 tsp. salt
1/2 tsp. chicken stock granules (add more salt if omit this)
Dash of white pepper


1. Measure and mix (B) in a bowl. Set aside.

2. Coat the shrimps with cornflour and deep-fry in hot oil until golden and cooked. Dish out and set aside. Throw away the oil.

3. Heat wok, add in the butter, stir til it melted and add (A). Fry til fragrant. Then add (B), stir continuously to mix (be careful not to burn the creamer) and add the shrimps. Mix well and dish out to serve. Enjoy!

This dish is spicy from the chili and infuse with the fragrant of butter, curry leaves & milk and crunchy bite from the cornflakes and a tad sweet from the sugar, definitely worth a try!

Sunday, February 24, 2008

Steamed Pandan Cassava Kuih

I made this for a party and it was well received.  I was thinking instead of the baked cassava kuih that we were used to, I wanted to try a steam version.  The steamed version was not bad too and easy to make.  You can also make this with gula Melaka/ palm sugar for a different fragrant, color and taste instead of using pandan paste.

Saturday, February 23, 2008

Tagged: Before I was a Mom and An Award!

I got this meme from East Meets West Kitchen. Here it goes.

The rule to the e-mail was that, once you have been hit, you have to hit 5 pretty Moms, including the one who thought of you today & sent it to you. The idea is that if you get hit again, You will know you are really pretty!

So I thought lets just turn this into a tag instead. But that “hit” part won’t work very well in a tag. So instead of giving a “hit” to the one who tag you, you add your name at the bottom of the tagged persons list, and without bumping the person at the top or bumping anyone off and let the list grow. Hit 5 pretty moms on your list to let them know they are pretty!

Before I was a mum; I went to the cinema with my hubby every other weekend.

Before I was a mum; I had ladies day/night out.

Before I was a mum; I shopped for myself.

Before I was a mum; I didn't know I am going to be a strict mom!

Before I was a mum; I got to go to the toilet alone.

Before I was a mum; I always wonder what our life would be like with kids.

*Hope I didn't scare anyone to become a mom! LOL! Seriously, it's rewarding and fun too!*

The first chain of tag:

1. Lovelymummy
2. Pek Imm
3. Momisodes
4. Ling that’s me
5. Janicepa
6. AnnieQ
7. Allthingspurple
8. Montessorimum
9. clumsy mommy
10. Sandra
11. KittyCat
12. VivianZ
13. Sweetpea
14. Sasha
15. Giddy Tiger
16. Wen
17. Jo-N
18. Janice Ng
19. ViEmwk
20. Little Corner of Mine

I would like to tag the following pretty moms :
Cocoa-Masakan Istimewa
Ling's Passion
Retno's Kedai Hamburg, Germany
Baking Fiends Unite!
Beachlover's Kitchen


I totally agree with her 'peace above love', but then again you have to love in order to find peace. If everyone can 'love thy neighbour as thyself' ( Leviticus 19:18) as the scripture says, there will not be wars in the world.

I received this Peace award from Singarishgirl. Thanks girl! :* And I would like to pass it to:

Lily's Wai Sek Hong

Soy and Pepper

Beachlover's Kitchen

Cocoa-Masakan Istimewa

Friday, February 22, 2008

Chap Goh Meh, 2008 Dinner

My last day of CNY dinner spread. I told my hubby I'm going to cook something special tonight to celebrate the last day of CNY. I added one more dish into my usual two dishes.

Steam fish fillets, nothing special, I cooked this all the time, but this is one of my hubby's favorites.

Stir-fry Sweet Snap Peas with Chinese Mushroom, Baby Bamboo Shoots and Carrots. Hmm... I cooked this all the times too but not in this combination.

Butter Cereal Shrimps. Ha! this is something special as I normally don't cook so much shrimps for ourselves (I always sanction 3-4 for me and 4-5 for him, just want to be in moderation). But since this is the last day of CNY and it was my first time cooking butter cereal shrimps from scratch, what the heck right? Better enjoyed it! My hubby was actually shocked and asked me how many shrimps did you cook? HAHAHA.... So, I had to explain to him and also tell him don't expect any shrimps from me next week. So, we indulged! I will share my version of Butter Cereal Shrimps recipe in another post, if you want my recipe, stay tuned! :P If cannot wait, just do a search on Google lah, so many recipes on the net wat. :D

Thursday, February 21, 2008

Sweet Red Beans + Tang Yuen Soup

Time flies, it's already the end of CNY. Today is the last day of CNY where we called it "Chap Goh Mei", the 15th day. Usually people will have a feast on this day and eating tang yuens to signified "tuan tuan yuen yuen", or togetherness, unity in the new Lunar year.

Since I wanted something different from my usual brown sugar ginger syrup, I made red bean soup to go with it. Added some mini tapioca pearls, dried orange peels and glutinous rice as well.

Also reserved some to eat with my favorite peanut + sugar coating. Evy really loved it, she "sapu" (finished) all below, asked for more and later ate her daddy share!! I think I managed to eat three balls only! Later I served her the red bean soup with tang yuens and she finished all the tang yuens in the bowl and asked for more but left the red bean soup basically untouched.

I am glad that I got to meet all my girlfriends this CNY. :) Extra big hug to V for purposely drove all the way down to "pie nian" with me, I am really touched and it showed what a great girlfriend she is. Wait for me to make the "kuih kapit" okay? :D

Wednesday, February 20, 2008

Dinner Feb 13th, 2008

One of my special CNY dinners.

Soup with bamboo fungus, dried beancurd sheet and enoki mushroom.

My "Mung Kwan Char" (stir-fry jicama). Not "Ju Hur Char" because no dried squid was used. This is a traditional CNY dish for us but I slightly adapted it my way. This dish is delicious and tastes better the next day. We used to eat it wrap in lettuce, with a piece of baked chicken and spread with homemade chili sauce (sambal), wrap it and enjoy! Delectable! I'm traditional like that, I need to eat my "mung kwan char" every CNY.

Emperor Baked Chicken. My house smelled absolutely divine when this chicken was baking.

Can see the crispy skin or not? Baked with my vertical roaster stand. Tigerfish, here's the pictures I promised you. Moist and juicy chicken with crispy skin, my hubby's favorite!

Tuesday, February 19, 2008

London Almond Cookies

Cooling on rack.

Covered with white chocolate and sprinkles.

Covered with semi-sweet chocolate and almond bits.

I saw this cookies at Rainbows and it really got me interested. I have not seen this kind of CNY cookies before because I have been living in the States for a very long time. Thus, I only familiar with the traditional CNY cookies. Luckily, I know how to bake and can always make whatever cookies that strike my fancy. So, here is it, my first ever London Almond Cookies. As I was lazy, I melted the chocolate using the microwave and perhaps that's why my melted chocolate was fairly thick and it won't spread nicely like the one in Rainbow's blog. She said the skill of making this cookie is in melting the chocolate. Guess I can't really do a short-cut if I wanted my cookies to look like her. Tastewise, no different but for the presentation itself, huge difference. LOL! :P

This cookies is on the sweet end, as the white chocolate is sweet. However, this easily can be any children favorite, but very messy when given to toddlers.

Sunday, February 17, 2008

Baked Red Bean Nian Gao

I decided to make this red bean nian gao to bring to Lily's party and to serve at my party. This recipe was shared by Lin, and it is so worth a try. Thank you Lin for sharing this fantastic recipe. :*

This is seriously good. Tasted so much better with the added red bean, I will make this again next year. Oh yeah, have you spotted my mistake yet? I forgot to swirl the red bean paste around the batter when I dropped it in and thus some part had red bean while other didn't. Not pretty too but look can be deceiving! ;) Anyway, I learned from my mistake. 

Saturday, February 16, 2008

Tagged: 10 Things about Little Corner of Mine

I got tagged by Daphne to do this meme: 10 Things about Me.

1. Little Corner of Mine loves to : travel.

2. Little Corner of Mine hates to: socialize (homegirl by choice).

3. Little Corner of Mine loves to: hang around with best friends.

4. Little Corner of Mine hates to: clean the bathroom.

5. Little Corner of Mine loves to: try new recipes, either cooking or baking.

6. Little Corner of Mine hates to: cook everyday. (Thus I'm having days off)

7. Little Corner of Mine loves to: cuddle her daughters.

8. Little Corner of Mine hates to: do laundry.

9. Little Corner of Mine loves to: spend more time with her parents and siblings.

10. Little Corner of Mine hates to: live so far away from Malaysia.

Now, I would like to tag:

V's East Meets West Kitchen
Ling's Passion
Big Fish
Tigerfish - Teczcape
Cocoa-Masakan Istimewa

Remember to link back to me when you do the tagged ya.

Thursday, February 14, 2008

My Yi Lu Fa Cai

This is my copycat dish of Chef. Steven "Hou See Fatt Choy". I added some wolfberries for extra color effect. Whether it's a good idea or not, I don't know but wolfberries is good for us, so why not? Why I didn't name mine "hou see fatt choy" you might asked. That's because I couldn't find any dried oyster here. Nada...not one in sight. So, have to make mine without the dried oyster and gave it a new name which I read at Tigerfish's blog. This is the dish I brought to Lily's house.

Does this dish looks appertizing to you? I would really love to know because my hubby thinks this dish is soooo unappealing that he didn't even bother to try one. *Sorta pissed to learn later that he didn't even bother to try one of my CNY dish creation because to him it looks unappertizing, my own hubby!* You tell me!

Lastly, I want to wish my readers a "Happy Valentine's Day" !
Hubby wants to bring us out for dinner and so no cooking for me. :)

Tuesday, February 12, 2008

CNY Potluck Party, 2008

I had a potluck party at my house on Feb 10th. Sharing some food pictures here. It turned out to be a good gathering. Great food and met some new faces too.

The spread.

Highlight some of the dishes here:

My mixed vegetable with fa cai.

My sambal cutterfish and shrimps.

Y's store-bought good looking roasted duck.

Am's homemade yummy jiaozi (she is from China).

M's delicious dry chicken curry.

Su's Mushrooms with Bok Choys.

Sh's Fried Noodle.

T's store-bought orange chicken.

The below came late thus didn't make it in the 1st. picture:

Sa's oyster sauce veggie.

Sa's potstickers.

Sh's yummy egg tarts, my steamed cassava kuih and red bean nian gao.

My Nian Nian You Yu Agar-agar.

Su's Kuih Salat.

You guys should recognize this right? :P

Snack containers.

Look at all the shoes!!!

Monday, February 11, 2008

My Golden Rats

Since I am making another batch of pineapple tarts. I decided to play with the dough and made these six little rats to welcome the Rat Year. I got this inspiration from aunty Yochana's blog. Let me tell you, these are not easy to shape at all and really have to kudo to those that have the patience to shape so many rats, or the rose shape pineapple tarts. This was not my best job as I had to do it fast as little one was crying (wanna sleep), thus some turned out looking more like pigs. LOL!