Sunday, May 28, 2006

Evy is going to have a ...

Little Mei Mei!!! Guess all of you guessed it wrong. Hehehe...

The three lines signified a girl.

Her cute little face! Can see her eye, nose, mouth and her hand with a little thumb.

Her little feet!

I was hoping for a boy and thought I would be greatly disappointed when I found out it will be a girl. Strangely though I didn't, guess deep down I was thinking girl since I have a few girl names that I really like but none of the boy name that caught my eyes.

She was so cute during the ultrasound. When the tech. trying to measure her head, she did a complete 180' (from facing up to facing down) and the tech. had to look at her spine instead. Everything looks great and she sures is an active one. I could even feel a few punches from her during the ultrasound.

Can't wait to see her sweet face again. Guess we will pay for a 3D ultrasound in 10 weeks so I can see her in my womb again. I can't believe how fast I fell in love with this baby already. :o) It's like love at first sight with this 2nd ultrasound. I didn't with Evy until she was one month old. Strange huh?

Tuesday, May 23, 2006

What is it going to be?

Huh.... you asked me?

Haha... you tell me!

Look at my funny expression!

See, I'm holding baby ultrasound picture!

Want to see clearer?

The baby is my little ... (stay tuned for result!) *mouth sealed for now*

Monday, May 22, 2006

Just Dinner

Stir-fried Brussel Sprouts in Garlic Sauce

Stir-fried Chicken with Fish Maw and Bamboo Fungus (hmm...can't really see the bamboo fungus in the picture)

I love brussel sprouts, but man this veggie can be so hard to clean. The inside always filled with little insects or it's eggs or soil. I always soak it with salt water first, to make sure all the insects are dead. Then I clean it one by one. Then I cut it into quarter and clean it piece by piece again. Lots of work just to eat this veggie huh?

This is how the bamboo fungus looks like. Please correct me if I have the name wrong. Also, is there any other way to cook this besides in soup and the one I did above?

Thursday, May 18, 2006

Adabi Beef Rendang

I got a few packets of Adabi rendang paste while in Malaysia last year, however this was the first time I cooked it with beef. I cooked it with chicken other times. Can I say YUMMY! I love this rendang paste and will sure save my last packet for beef.

This is how the packet looks like. I got it at Giant supermarket in M'sia.

This is my finished product, soft tender beef with excellent gravy.

By the way, all the oil you see on top came from the coconut milk. I didn't add any oil to cook the rendang paste. The oil came up when the gravy thicken. Got to say can't eat this too often because I used the whole can of coconut cream!! Cream okay not milk!! *faint* But it was so delicious even my daughter loved it.

Sunday, May 14, 2006

Last Minute Dinner

Why last minute dinner you asked? Because I had no plan to cook dinner at all, was planning to go out and eat. However, my hubby got other plan in mind. He was in the middle of his computer game and asked me to simply whip something out. *Darn!*

Thus, opened my refrigerator and took out what little ingredients I had and cooked this two dishes.

Spicy Thai Fried Rice ( I called this Thai fried rice because I used fish sauce and Thai shrimp paste)

Dressed up IndoMee (haha...this is for my daughter who couldn't take too spicy food)

All in all, a satisfied dinner! The Thai fried rice turned out very good, added red chilli padi to stir-fry and "walau eh", it turned out super spicy. The easy IndoMee also enough flavor, added some salt to it. My hubby cleaned both the plates. :)

Monday, May 08, 2006

Phat Thai

I made Phat Thai noodle yesterday. It's a popular Thai stir-fry noodle dish which probably is available in most Thai restaurants. I didn't have bean sprouts and substitituted it with Chai Hsin (haha) and added some pork and chicken breast meats as well.

This is a recipe taught by my friend, Peng in her cooking class last time. I doubled the recipe and cut down on the sauces and the result was a yummy Phat Thai dish.

Too bad my girl seem unable to eat this noodle because of the added ground peanuts. She has allergy towards peanut butter and peanuts (sometimes) which was shocking to us because none of us have it. Later I read that pregnant mom should avoid peanut butter because the baby might have an allergy reaction towards peanut later on. See, while I was pregnant with her, I read that peanut butter was good for pregnant mom and thus I had it everyday throughout my pregnancy. Therefore, this must be the culprit of Evy having the peanut allergy (not the severe type but bad enough for her to have rashes and itches all over her face and throat and red swallon lips).

I will experiment with this baby. I hardly eaten any peanut butter with this pregnancy thus far and will test the baby after the one year birthday with some peanut butter and see what happen. If this baby really doesn't have an allergy reaction, then peanut butter really is the cause.

Oh yeah, I finally felt the baby moves! :) Sometimes it felt like a little fish swimming inside, other times it felt like some light punches or kicks. Pretty cool and definitely put my mind at ease. :)

Tuesday, May 02, 2006

Evy Posing for the Camera

She loves to take picture these days. Always ask her daddy or me to take picture of her. Look at her posing for the camera...hahaha...

Recently, she started to watch T.V. cartoon especially Nick Jr. and PBS channels. She loves Dora the Explorer, Blue Clues, Little Bill, Max and Ruby, Lazytown, Osward, Sesame Street, Dragon Tales and Barney. Thus, instead of fighting over the computer, now she is fighting over the T.V. *roll eyes and sigh* I guess we will have to get another T.V. soon!